Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How are LORT stage categories determined?

A: LORT stage categories ("A+", "A", "B+", "B", "C", and "D") are determined by Rule 14 of the LORT-Equity Agreement.  For SDC and USA, "C" stages are divided into two categories based on seating size (see Article III of the LORT-SDC Agreement). "A+" stages are LORT stages that are Tony-eligible.

Q: Does LORT accept play submissions?

A: No, LORT does not handle any creative needs of its members.

Q: Can LORT help me promote my tour or production?

A: No. (See previous question.)

Q: Can individuals join LORT?

A: No, only not-for-profit Theatres can join LORT.

Q: Does LORT hold auditions?

A: No, there are no LORT-wide auditions. Each Theatre arranges its own auditions. If you are interested in auditioning for a specific Theatre, you should contact that Theatre directly. Click here for a list of member Theatres.

Q: My local theatre says it is LORT, but I don't see it on LORT's member list. Is the list on this site correct?

A: Yes. Only those Theatres listed on this website are members of LORT.

Q: Can LORT send out an announcement from my organization?

A: No. LORT does not distribute any third-party information to its members.

The cast of Artists Repertory Theatre’s production of THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH, by Thorton Wilder, Directed by  Dámaso Rodriguez. Photo by Owen Carey.